Monday, July 16, 2018

petit painting

This is the thing... lately i've been working with watercolor and making studios, it is kinda new on my process, something i didn't do before to start a painting and seriously, i started to like it like a LOT! you know, i'm kinda impulsive person, i used to start to hit the canvas with just a few sketches and else but now, i really think and try to land my idea before to hit with colors... should this be called a grown process on my creations? i really don't know but i keep all this watercolors and studies close by... now is part of me and the rest of the pieces...




Wednesday, July 11, 2018

beauty is everywhere... in Etsy!


Love this season of the year, is summer, here is our little indian summer, so rainy, so fresh and even when is humid and my hair can't stand it, i really don't care...
Lately i started to find a bliss wearing dresses and skirts, the tomboyish in me can hold it... for some reason, i've got a tendency to wear more "feminine" outfits and also i've been looking forward for more, why? i don't know! i guess is more that i just want to try something new and wear clothes that are kinda forgotten in my closet...

Anyway, for this reason i've been drooling over dresses and shoes around Etsy, i really can't help it... so this is what i found lately there...
i'll take you there

isn't cute and gorgeous this dress!? is so perfect for summer!! totally my kind of dress!! with a lil'bit of vintage kind and modern you'll find more on this awesome shop ShopApricity 

Well i told you many times that i looove vintage stuff! this scandinavian style bowl is a must to for a kitchen or a dinner at outdoor, more of this on FoxBride shop


Waterproof and laminated! don't get caught under the rain!! great design and so floral, for a laptop, diaper bag and to carry everywhere, a lovely shop based in Australia, BagyBags  


Last but not less, this greek sandals are a must for summer and springtime... plans to the beach? you can't miss this adorable shop from Greece!! Sandals, accessories with unique style, Savopoulos!

Saturday, July 7, 2018

the washi tape..

I can't help to have an irresistible attraction to cute, pastel, little things! i really can't help it... i guess is my crafter personality or maybe is because is totally eye candy to me this things... (just a justification that i spend some cash on this goodies..) not so selfish at all, i shared this goodies to my sister and some bff and of course they loved!!!
i should i would surround myself with things and thoughts that i like and love... do the same to you my dears! you won't regret it...



Sunday, June 3, 2018

Lately, i'm melting down in my town.. like 36 degrees and probably will be a lil bit higher, plus is so humid ... we are seriously struggling here but! still, with this magnificent sun, i'm still catching colors while i try to escape the sun rays and catch the shade like a vampire (yet i use a lot of sunscreen..)... and even when yellow is not my favorite color i still like how shinny and bright could be... i should eat more yellow fruit, it makes me happy... i won't change my crush and my love in blues but i can have a tiny affair with the yellow tho...
Big, lovely blue, don't be jealous!! i still love you!!




Saturday, May 12, 2018

my local girl gang...

So this is how i do support my gang... i'll go to their exhibitions, i'll follow social media, follow their creative process and else.. if i could i would love to see more and get involve but not... even to me that would be an invasion... could be that i feel in close because is the kind of works i like to see? or because they are cool girls?? dunno... the thing is because i want to see more of their works and i want to be updated with it...
So, support your local artist gang and if you looove instagram keep follow them and follow your local gang too! 




Sunday, May 6, 2018

this artsy days...

Lately i feel like i'm around in art circles... visiting art studios, going to art openings, performances, art projects and conference and else... and i feel so damn well.. more i know more i want and more i love this..!
and then the obligated question... why i didn't do this before..? guess i was so shy.. i feel like i have to surround with people who loves what they do.. and i guess is contagious
so i went to 2 art opening, one of this was of a nice friend, that i meet recently, she is so kind and smart.. i loooove her paintings and all her vibe, her work is focused on old buildings and the plants that grows wild and free in this buildings, nature growing in a very free way as a resistance the modern times tho..
also i went to other that is an installation on an old building that used to be a cantina and a whore house damn... the artist did a great job and a conciliation between this context with her actual context changing the vibe...
i took a few photos to share..



Saturday, April 7, 2018

oh dear, a quilt...

One of my besties is getting married in October, she already send me the invitation, and i'm saving the date for.... So we meet when we were 14 years old, we were big fan of the same cartoons, music and share the same sense of humor, we love the same things and hate the same things, even when we were in high school, we weren't in the same classroom we tried to keep closed and then.. we had a big crush for the same guy (sounds like a teenage movie...) so we kinda split, and after all the guy was a jerk.. i went to art school in college and she was switching from one career to finally become a chef... now we hung out, she became roomie and friend of my brother some years ago and now she's getting married!! so this is my task, what should i gift her in this very special day..??
and the answer is a quilt, big enough to cover a couple... and the pattern? i kinda invented, i like to improvise with what i've got and this past days i've been sewing all day long (thank you so much vacations!!)  i doooo really hope to finish it before October considering that i've got other things to do..! God bless my mess right now!

and of course, she doesn't know about this quilt, i barely doubt that she's gonna sneak around here to see what i've been doing lately...